Privacy and Cookies

PRIVACY and COOKIES

At Palm Edit, we take your privacy and security very seriously and have therefore produced some guidelines for protecting your personal information.  Please read this privacy policy carefully and check it periodically as we may make some updates.

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes. We use your personal information to support and enhance our relationship with you. We only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. You may contact Palm Edit at any time with any privacy questions or concerns and to see the personal information you have given us. If your contact details change or you would like us to stop sending you promotional material please let us know by contacting us by email at sarah@palmedit.com

By using the Palm Edit website and entering your personal information you are giving your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When you as a customer register to purchase products on our website we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, and contact details. Palm Edit keeps a record of this information.

We keep a record of any purchase/s you make so we can help to deal with any queries or problems you may have, and also so we can ensure that any information that we send to you is relevant.

We keep a record of any e-mail correspondence you send us, so we can track any problems or concerns you’ve had with any previous orders.

We’ll also ask you questions at registration, and from time to time by email, that will give us information that will be used to improve your experience of shopping with Palm Edit. You do not have to answer these questions, but if you do we can communicate with you in a more relevant way.

We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment.

Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption technology is used for protection of information in transit for any sensitive transactions such as payments.

We do not store or process your card details ourselves, they are processed and stored via a third party (Paypal).

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We are committed to only using your personal information to improve the service that we offer to you and to provide a personalised service.

In the unlikely event that our business assets are ever sold to or purchased by another company (our data records are part of our business). You will receive notice of any such event and we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that the new combined entity will follow the practices disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online in non-protected environments – for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, or to see all the information we have about you, contact us here:

Please also use this email address to notify us you no longer wish to receive any further email messages, post or other communications from us or you no longer wish to be contacted by other companies who you permitted us to provide your details to.

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy, whilst of course keeping it within all relevant legislation and guidelines. We will do all we can to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information at all times and will upload the revised privacy policy onto the Palm Edit website.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

What’s a cookie?
A cookie is a small data file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps to analyse web traffic and movement.

What cookies do
Cookies allow websites to respond to you as an individual and tailor their operations to your likes and dislikes by collecting and remembering information about your preferences.
The Palm Edit website uses cookies to count visitors on our site and to distinguish them from each other based on their unique browsing habits. By showing us how you move around the site, cookies help us to give you the best possible shopping experience, as we can work on making it easier for you to find the pages and products you want.

What cookies don’t do
Cookies in no way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
For example, if you place an order or set up an account on our website, you’ll choose to tell us some personal details such as your name, address and email address. If you don’t place an order or set up an account with us, but you simply browse our pages, we may monitor your use of our website only in a way that doesn’t identify you. While cookies can tell us which website you came from when linking to ours, which is helpful for us in fulfilling contracts with our business partners, we don’t otherwise track any information about your use of other websites.

Cookies are your choice
You don’t have to agree to our using cookies when you’re on our website and you’ll always be given the choice to opt out. Many web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can disable them at any time by using your browser options.
The downside is that this might prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. For example, if you turn off cookies once you’ve placed an order or set up an account with us, we won’t be able to track your order or give you access to your account information.

By visiting this website with your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies, you are consenting to us using cookies for the purposes outlined below in order to provide you with a fully functional shopping experience.

Our cookie policy:

Please note: to make full use of our website your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to be set up to accept cookies.

Palm Edit uses cookies to provide you with the best user experience possible, without them we wouldn’t be able to do things such as remember your preferences or enable you to store products in your basket. The cookies we use don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details and they can’t harm your computer.

  • The data we collect through these cookies is solely for the purpose of enhancing our website and your browsing experience – it is never used to identify you and we would never share or sell on this data.

WordPress and Google Analytics use cookies to collect data that helps us understand how people are using our website. We use this information to improve the customer experience. The data collected through these cookies is anonymous and does not collect specific customer data and is never shared with other third parties.

If cookies aren’t enabled on your computer, it will mean that your shopping experience on our website will be limited to browsing and researching; you won’t be able to add products to your basket or buy them. To enable and manage cookies, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Please be aware that if you use the buttons that allow you to share products and content with your friends via social networks like Twitter and Facebook, these companies may set a cookie on your computer memory.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Privacy

When you are on the Palm Edit website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Palm Edit alone unless stated otherwise.

Palm Edit will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information. When you are using our secure online payment page you are going through to a third party (Paypal). Palm edit holds no responsibility for their privacy policy and recommends you read this before using the payment gateway.

If you have indicated that you are interested in receiving Palm Edits newsletter we will send you these via email.  In addition, we may send you direct mail that we feel may be of interest to you.

Palm Edit does not sell, rent or share user information with anyone.

The accuracy of your individual identifying information is important to Palm Edit.  If you change any of your personal information we hold, please email us at sarah@palmedit.com, or write to us, so we can ensure that our records are up-to-date so we can ensure we are sending any newsletters to the correct recipient.

Palm Edit is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect the individual identifying information that you provide to us.